Monday, November 17, 2008

Final Fall into Flavor


Don't you just love Fall? The time when you have excuses to bake new comfort foods....

gotta make 'em and try 'em before the holidays. Linda at 2nd Cup has been hosting a cooking meme where we all share recipes for our faves...hers this week sounds like the answer to PMS, sad chick flicks, rainy days and other excuses to treat yourself all rolled up into one.


One of my favorites to make is baked stew. Using a cast iron or other oven-proof skillet, the gravy gets all creamy and the potatoes just a little crisp around the edges. Then top it off with canned biscuits cooked right on top, and , VOILA! Instant comfort...


1 1/2 lbs stew meat, cut into bite-size portions

1/2-1 sm onion, chopped kinda big (about 3/4")

6-7 potatoes

1 lb baby carrots

1-2 stalks celery, cut about the same size as the onion

1 can Rotel tomatoes with gr chile (we like medium hot)

3/4 c flour

1 t. season salt

1t. pepper

1/2 t. celery salt

1 can beef stock or 1-2 bouillon cubes with about 12 oz of water

oil to cover the bottom of you cast iron skillet

2 cans of refrigerator biscuits


Mix flour, salts and pepper in a bag or a plastic container with a lid. Add the meat and shake it until well coated. Heat the oil in a large cast iron skillet (or other oven proof skillet with a lid) and brown the floured meat and onions until the onions start to caramelize, turning frequently. Add the rest of the ingredients except the biscuits. Make sure you put in any leftover flour dredge. Cover (preferably with a heavy glass lid) and bake at 300 for about 2 hours. Watch the liquid and add more as needed (water or stock). Remove glass lid and heat oven to 400. Put biscuits on top and back for 10-12 minutes until the biscuits are golden brown. Serve immediately. Stew is great the next day as leftovers, but the biscuits--eh, not so much. So you should probably eat them all then. Even if it means having 3 or (gulp) 4 biscuits...
Hope you've enjoyed this meme as much as I have. My Curves instructors do NOT approve. Maybe I should give them the little coffee mug cake things for Christmas...hmm.....
OH! I almost forgot--rumor has it that I will be facing an arrest warrant! Not a lot of time to tell you about it, but watch this space. I WILL need your help....


9 comments:

lmerie said...

Hehe! I don't think there would be any leftover biscuits for my crew! they would gobble those up first!

Sounds delish!

Beverlydru said...

Only problem was the Google ad that popped up next to this on your site- "11 Rules for Stomach Fat." LOL. I need to click that ad after this Fall Into Flavor Festival. I can gain weight just reading recipes. ; )

Wysket said...

wait. arrest? very confused...

Ballerina Girl said...

sounds great...similar to one I make actually!
Thanks for sharing and stopping by my blog...
hope to see you there more!
:)
BG

Teresa said...

Sounds wonderful. I love trying soup recipes this time of year!

Dena @ Green Acres said...

Sounds like a wonderful recipe! I also wanted to say thanks for stopping by this morning and for your sweet words. I really do appreciate it! :)

Kim said...

This sounds delicious! I'm going to save the recipe although it'll be a few months before I use it. Here in the southern hemisphere, it is WARM so I won't be using the oven a whole lot for a while.

2nd Cup of Coffee said...

Mmmm. We have a light dusting of snow today, and this recipe would've been so good to have on hand! thanks for contributing. Hope you're doing well.

PJ said...

Sounds ultra yummy and can't wait to hear the "Pending arrest" story!!! (And don't worry -- I didn't even glance at the flat stomach ad!!)